Crafty Meggy

enjoying life while crafting and organizing

Whatcha Craftin’ ~ Ribbon Storage Shelf

on November 29, 2012

Sorry I didn’t get this post up yesterday!! It’s been a BUSY week of cleaning, organizing and shopping!! I spent all morning yesterday out running errands. UGH! I hate doing that! So, I wasn’t able to stick to the daily schedule I set up and today I’m kind of switching it around a little bit. I’m doing all my blogging right now so that I get it done. I’ve noticed that this week I haven’t been blogging in the afternoon for some reason, probably because I’m trying to get so much cleaning and organizing done! So, today’s schedule will be flip flopped.

I’ve been up to a lot lately, but seeing as Christmas is coming up and my friends and family keep up with this blog, for the most part, I’m not going to be able to fully update you on what I’ve been making. I’m kinda bummed about that! BUT I guess I will have a plethora of crafts to blog about after Christmas is over. Yay for that!:)

This week I’m going to show you exactly what I did with the medicine cabinet turned ribbon storage, from start to finish. I’m excited for this post! I think it turned out great for working with what I had and only buying spray paint!! The only bummer is that I didn’t have enough room to put ALL of my ribbon on the one shelf, so I have some in a box as well. My husband said I should stop buying so much:P

Remember, this is the inspiration I got from pinterest:

So, here we go:

This is what I started off with.

I took off the mirrors and all the tape that was left on from painting the bathroom.

I sanded it down with a sander I borrowed from some good friends.

I only sanded down the sides. I was lazy and didn’t care to do the insides too.

I spray painted one coat of white paint onto the whole thing.

We had some left over wood from when Mark built his arcade cabinet and it was skinny and long. I cut off 2 pieces that would be as long as the shelves to be a buffer for the ribbon to sit against on the shelf. Yes, I used a hand saw or whatever you call it and it was actually easier than I thought. The wood wasn’t too thick so that helped:)

The shelf next to the buffer…

I painted only 2 sides of the buffer to make the paint go farther. I had to do about 4 coats on the inside of the cabinet. I guess I should’ve spent the time to sand it all down. Oh well, you live and learn:)

I brought it inside and Mark helped me measure where I wanted the buffers to go.

Then we used wood glue to glue them onto the shelves.

We used some clamps I have for my photography background props to hold the buffers in place for 24 hours.

Brynnan was a happy on-looker:)

Gluing down the last buffer.

Then it was all ready to sit and dry for 24 hours before use.

The cabinet only came with 2 shelves so I kinda stressed about how I would make at least 1 more shelf. I was changing my 2 year old on day after painting all the pieces. There was a board that had fallen off of the front of the changing table a couple years ago and I have just kept it behind the changing table this whole time. I pulled it out from behind the table and found that it would work perfect as a shelf!! It was a little shorter than the other two, but I could just glue the buffer to the front of it and it would work just fine! I was so excited!

And this is the finished project! I LOVE it! Now I just wish I had another medicine cabinet to go next to it to fit more ribbon on. I put some on top, but I do have a box with some more in it.

What do you think? I am very proud of my thriftiness, have I said that yet? LOL

Well, I better get busy with the rest of what I need to do today! I haven’t even started the laundry yet, Whoops!! Thanks for stopping by! I hope you’re having a great day!!

Advertisements

3 responses to “Whatcha Craftin’ ~ Ribbon Storage Shelf

  1. Kar says:

    Sooo jealous!! I just have a random box with ribbon flowing all over the place in it. Not cool.

  2. Jeanne says:

    Cool! Great job!

  3. Mel says:

    That’s fantastic, ribbon get so out of hand so quick

I LOVE to hear from you!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: